This time around things can be different. The Chair of the LRC, Mark Nordenberg, announced that prison gerrymandering will be the topic of one of the upcoming public hearings. Over thirty-five organizations doing work on voting rights and democracy issues from across Pennsylvania have sent Commission members a letter calling for an end for prison gerrymandering.
Let’s hope the Legislative Reapportionment Commission does the right thing by ending the undemocratic practice of prison gerrymandering this year.
Jenna Henry is the Deputy Director of Better PA.
Pennsylvania election code (25 Pa.C.S.§1302(3)) says, “No individual who is confined to a penal institution shall be deemed a resident of the election district where the institution is located. The individual shall be deemed to reside where the individual was last registered before being confined to the penal institution, or if there was no registration prior to confinement, the individual shall be deemed to reside at the last known address before confinement.” In other words, the way maps are currently drawn, incarcerated people who are eligible to vote (those held for misdemeanors or pre-trial) cannot vote in the district where they are incarcerated, yet they are counted as residents for redistricting purposes.