Every 10 years, Pennsylvania goes through the process laid out in the state constitution for redrawing our state’s legislative district maps. The Legislative Reapportionment Commission (LRC) has begun holding public hearings ahead of their decision on a final map. Throughout the process, the LRC will have many factors to consider including whether or not to continue a decades-long practice that is in direct violation of the Commonwealth's election code. That practice is known as prison gerrymandering.
Pennsylvania election code (25 Pa.C.S.§1302(3)) says, “No individual who is confined to a penal institution shall be deemed a resident of the election district where the institution is located. The individual shall be deemed to reside where the individual was last registered before being confined to the penal institution, or if there was no registration prior to confinement, the individual shall be deemed to reside at the last known address before confinement.” In other words, the way maps are currently drawn, incarcerated people who are eligible to vote (those held for misdemeanors or pre-trial) cannot vote in the district where they are incarcerated, yet they are counted as residents for redistricting purposes.